Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
494 Posts

*Picture was taken at the national aquarium in Baltimore

Scientific name: Dendrochirus zebra
Common name: Dwarf Zebra Lionfish
Synonyms: Turkey fish, wasp fish and scorpion fish
Genus: Dendrochirus
Order: Scorpaeniformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Family: Scorpaenidae
Subfamily: Pteroinae

Origin: Indo-Pacific

Size: 7" (18cm)
Note: this is very wide and tall fish with its ray like fins

Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
Tank setup: This fish will enjoy numerous hiding places in which to hide and lay in wait of prey.

Temperament: Most of these fish live solitary but they can be found hunting in
packs of five or more. This is a simi-aggressive fish. Lionfish species are nocturnal and often remain inactive until the lights go out.
Compatibility: In general it is not a reef safe fish eating ornamental
shrimp and invertebrates but this fish is safe with corals. It will eat any fish big enough to swallow. These fish can open there mouth extremely wide to eat anything almost equal in length.

Water Type: saltwater
Temperature: 75-80°F (21-27°C)
Specific Gravity: 1.022-1.025
pH: 8.2-8.4

Sexual dimorphism: there is no way to visually sex this fish
Breeding: Lionfish are ovoviviparous meaning that the eggs stay in the female's
body until they hatch ensuring that the eggs are safe. Breeding of lionfish in the home aquaria is very rare though it has occurred.

Feeding: this species is carnivorous and should be feed a verity of seafood including
silver sides, krill, shrimp, prawns. The long, webbed fins of lionfish are used in a hunting practice in which it "fences" its prey into a corner and finally eats it in a single gulp.
Note: feeding live freshwater fish to a lionfish or any other saltwater fish is not healthy in any manner and will lead to an untimely death.

Warning- This fish has venom glands containing neurotoxins in the dorsal, anal and
pelvic fins causing a puncture wound. This is used as a defense mechanism against larger predatory fish. The venom paralyzes muscles including the heart of injected fish. This venom is of lesser danger to humans. A sting from a lionfish may cause a reaction relative to a bee sting but slightly worse. If sting hot water should be run over the wound and medical help should be sought immediately. In sever cases death can occur.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
225 Posts
Okay????? whats the point of this post?????????????????
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
494 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
its for the contest being held
mr. freez is holding it
he said to post in respective area and pm him a link
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,317 Posts
very nice i have 2 of these guys on order and they are supposed to be in this week

the only complaint i have with the profile is that the recommended gallons is more than i have ever read as suggested for this species while it may not be a bad thing i think if the gallons was to reflect the general consensus of information available on this species it jsut makes it all the much better

by the way recommended is 30 gallons
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
494 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
i put 40-55 gallons because i cant not think of a fish 7 inches long and even wider and taller then 7 inches. so i thought that a bigger tank was more apropite for these fish as well as the bioload they can put on a tank. that is one of the many reasons why i feel that min. size tank is personal preferance and i think most people would want there fish to be healthy and a lager lank would previde just that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
494 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
ill change it to 30 because that is what i lot of members/people do so ok i can agree with you
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,317 Posts
i totally agree that the fish should be given as large as tank as possible but unfortunatley a lot of people like to know what bare minimum that a fish requires is my pair are going into a heavily filtered 50 gallon tall once the size of the fish warrants it but for now they will be calling a 20 gallon long home again under very heavy filtration
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
494 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
yeah but ur right it can live in a 30 but as i said i wouldn't do it yet there are many people who would.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
225 Posts
Maybe it is or isnt, they sumtimes swim upside down, so u never know
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,433 Posts
Mike122019 said:
Maybe it is or isnt, they sumtimes swim upside down, so u never know
[snapback]943944[/snapback]​
Hate to disagree but these aren't exactly synodontis cats...


Maybe if they were searching under a rock, but there's no rock in the pic at all.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
225 Posts
Mine use to hang upside down all the time at the top of the water
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,648 Posts
Mike122019 said:
Mine use to hang upside down all the time at the top of the water
[snapback]945011[/snapback]​
thats what my fuzzy dwarf does durning the day while he is asleep. he goes behind my filter and just floats upside down.

J-Rod
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top