Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts





*above pics submitted by Innes

Scientific Name: Xiphophorus maculatus
Other Names: Platty
Family: Poeciliidae
Max Size: 2" (5 cm)
Temperature: 64-77 F (18-25 C)
pH: 7.0 - 8.2
Water Type: Freshwater
Tank Level: Top/middle
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most foods
Temperament: Peaceful
Breeding: Livebearer (perfect for beginners)
Minimum Tank Size: 5 Gallons
Distribution: Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Central America
Temperament: Peaceful, ideal community fish

These small fish are perfect for the small community tank, or for a beginners tank as they are active, colourful, undemanding and will breed like crazy.

These fish are usually pretty cheap and I would recommend you have 2 females to each male as the females will get pregnant and the male may harass it a bit so by adding 2 females you reduce this as the male has another fish to follow about the tank, it is also a good idea to move the pregnant female into a separate tank for her to give birth and for a few days afterwards to recover.

Plattys become sexually mature in 3-4 months.

This species of fish comes on many colour varieties which can all interbreed with each other, they can also cross breed with swordtails so if you keep them together you may find this happen.

Like a few other livebearing fish, female plattys can store sperm and give birth to a few separate groups of babies without mating again, so if you have a lone female you may find it gives birth a couple of times without you adding a male.

These fish will swim mostly at the waters surface, but they will enter other areas in the water also, they will eat almost all fishfoods.

Plattys are perfect for newcomers to fishkeeping as they can tolerate many water conditions, they are peaceful and they are colourful and active, they will also do particularly well in planted tanks.

To tell the difference in sexes of Plattys and many other livebearers the easiest way is to look at the anal fin, if it is fanned then the fish is female, but if it is pointed then the fish is male, also females get slightly larger than males.

*If you have any pics or comments on this species please add them below

heres a handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top