Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
DOC#003162
Joined
·
14,969 Posts

labeo's fishie/\

picture courtesy of eltwitcho

Scientific Name: Barbus schwanenfeldi
Common Names: Tin Foil Barb, red tail tin foil barb
Genus: Barbus
Family: Cyprinidae
Order: Cypriniformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Origin: Sumatra, Borneo and Thailand area, South East Asia.
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gal or larger for a full sized adult.

Tank Setup and Equipment: larger rocks and driftwood, plants are more for the younger ones to hide out around. Larger adult tin foils would more prefer all the open swimming area you can provide for them. You may want to invest in a good lid cause tin foils can jump. Tin foils are found in rivers so a power head maybe a good choice for your tank also.

Temperament and Compatibility: Could be kept in a community tank but not with fish small enough to eat. They may nip at the fins of fish that are slower. You could also keep them with many cichlid species, tin foils are a fast fish and may work well as a dither fish. They are a schooling fish so 5 or more is a good number to shoot for, which also means an awfully big tank given their adult size (6 foot in length).

Water Type: fresh, 72*F to 80*F, pH 6.5-7.0, dH 2-10,

Appearance: Will get to around 12 to 14 inches. Adults, are very shiny tin look with red fins. Young ones just have the shiny tin foil look and will get the red fins later on. I think their eyes look pretty big too.

Sexual Dimorphism: Not possible to tell between the sexes

Breeding: Not done in the home aquarium yet, couple reasons are the adult size and the difficultly in determining the sex. Egg layer.

Feeding: Omnivores, flake foods till they get big enough for blood worms and a good pellet, krill shrimp, and vegetables, they will eat just about anything. Will eat live plants in you tank.

Life Span: 5-8 years

right here buddy
right here buddy
right here buddy
right here buddy
right here buddy
right here buddy
right here buddy
right here buddy

what corrections do you guys have
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,579 Posts
No Corrections at all Freeza, Very good info u got here man . I wouldnt change a thang
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top