Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
326 Posts





*above pics submitted by andycrazymonkey

Scientific name: Coius microlepis
Common name:Siamese Tiger fish
Synonyms: Datnioides microlepis
Genus: Coius
Order: Scorpaeniformes
Suborder Cottoidei
Class Actinopterygii
Subclass Neopterygii
Family:Lobotidae
Size: 10"+ 25.4+(cm)
Origin: southeast asia mainly Borneo and Thailand
Minimum Tank Size: 48" x 15" x 12"
Tank setup: provide lots of hiding spaces mostly though plants to give it sense of security
Temperament: generally gets along with most of its tankmates
Compatibility: small fish will be eaten make sure fish introduced are at least 2/3 fishes size
Water Type: medium to hard
Temperature: 70-85°F (°C)
pH: 6.5-7.5
Breeding: not accomplished in captivity yet
Feeding:meaty foods (smelt, cockles, earthworms and blodworms etc)
Other Varients:coius quadrifasciatus

The Siamese Tigerfish is a very colourful fish with bags of character. It also has a huge mouth that owners cannot underestimate when introducing new fish. I have seen this fish struggle for half an hour eating a large earthworm in one go. The fish was only 2" at the time! although it has a large appetite this fish does grow slow than most large predatory fish

*If you have any pics or comments on this species please add them below

heres a handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,579 Posts
Sweet Looks like half tiger barb and half Oscar
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
98 Posts
Thats a indo tiger in the picture. There's also the real siamese tiger, northern tiger, new guinea tiger which differs in their stripes markings. I managed to get these carnivorous eaters to feed off frozen market prawns after many attempts, really love the way they swallow their prey. You cannot image how big they can open up their mouth during the action.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top