Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts



*above pics submitted by Nike

Scientific Name: Phractocephalus hemioliopterus
Common Name: Red Tailed Catfish
Family: Pimelodidae
Origin: Brazil, Rio *****, Venezuela
Adult Size: to 48" (120cm) but usually slightly smaller
Social: Predatory, cannot be kept with smaller fish
Lifespan: 15+ years
Tank Level: Bottom dweller
Diet: Carnivore
Sexing: Unclear, males may have a deeper red tail and possess a more slender shape
Breeding: Not bred in captivity
Care: Difficult
pH: 6.5 - 7.2
Temperature: 68-79 F (20-26 C)

These are Huge catfish which I really do not suggest for the regular hobbyist as they easily reach 90cm and up to 120cm.
Often sold for just a small fee these fish should not be an impulse buy.
They have huge appitites and will accept many foods including chicken, beef heart, live fish, pellets, and more....
They have a reputation for eating anything in their tank including heaters, filters, plants, plastic plants, and any other decoration.
another trouble people have is that this species has a habit of over eating and it will regurgitate its last meal and this can seriously block up any filter system and pollute the tank to such a degree that if the fishkeeper doesn't fix it the RTC may even die.
also to keep one of these fish you need a huge aquarium and must be prepared to do loads of regular tank cleaning, they would also appriciate a large cave to hide in.
These are preditory fish and will not hesitate about eating other tankmates so if you do want to keep them with other fish you must choose well, things like Pacus and Arowanas have succsessfully been housed with these fish.

Many people who buy these do not realise how big they get, and how quickly they grow, and often they are given to public aquariums who have tanks suitable for them - most of these fish in public aquariums have been donated by such hobbyists.

To keep one of these fish you either need a heated pond or from all I have read at least a 750 leter aquarium.

*If you have any pics or comments on this species please add them below

heres a handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
 

·
5 TIME CHAMPS
Joined
·
19,142 Posts
nice job innes
rtc are bad ass they'll eat anything that fits in there mouths
 

·
rhombeus
Joined
·
3,659 Posts
WINNIPEG Zoo pics
 

·
rhombeus
Joined
·
3,659 Posts
RTC 3 ft long
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,647 Posts
As a note most Public aquariums also have one, or three, Already

Please note your Public aquarium will most likley NOT accept it,

Do not buy one of these fish thinking you can just pass it off
later on, as this is not 99% of the time going to happen,

Think before you buy, and do not buy a fish that is above your
current ability
 

·
Truffle shuffle!!!!!!!
Joined
·
18,670 Posts
i was gonna get one a while ago until i heard (from this site
) how big they get

thanks for the info

maybe the next fish should be exo's lots of talk little answers
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
piranha45 said:
thats a very accurate, good profile, excellent that you included the regurgitation part
lol - Thanks, I did do my research
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,848 Posts
^^^^ i dont see any pic
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top