Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts





*above pics submitted by Piranha-Info.com

Scientific name: Pelvicachromis pulcher
Common name: Kribensis Cichlid, Krib, Purple Cichlid, Rainbow cichlid,
Etymology: "Pelva"-'belly,' "chromis"-'color', "pulcher"-'beautiful'
Synonyms: Pelmatochromis pulcher, Pelmatochromis kribensis, Pelmatochromis pulcher kribensis, Pelmatochromis subocellatus kribensis, Pelmatochromis aurocephalus, Pelmatochromis camerunensis, Pelvicachromis sacramontis
Genus: Pelvicachromis
Order: Perciformes
Class Actinopterygii
Family: Cichlidae
Subfamily: Pseudocrenilabrinae
Size: 3-4" (8-10cm)
Origin: Southern Nigeria & Cameroon
Minimum Tank Size: 20 Gallons
Tank setup: Likes to have places to hide in
Temperament: Peaceful
Compatibility: Community tank
Water Type: Freshwater, Brackish
Temperature: 75-77°F (24-25°C)
Hardness: 5.0-19.0dH
pH: 5.0-8.0
Sexual dimorphism: Females tend to be shorter, rounder and have more colour
Breeding: These fish like to spawn in the tops of caves, they will often surprise the fish keeper with fry, a plant pot on its side is an ideal area for them to breed
Feeding: Will accept most foods
Other Variants: Albino

This "dwarf cichlid" is a very popular aquarium fish and for good reason, it is not only compatible with most community fish, but it has great colors (especially females which are ready to breed) and it also breeds readily in the home aquarium often taking the fish keeper by surprise.
Kribs like to breed in the tops of small caves, a clay plant pot on its side would be the perfect place, and parents do not seem to eat the fry.
When keeping Pelvicachromis pulcher be sure to provide some hiding places.

*If you have any pics or comments on this species please add them below

heres a handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Death in # said:
those are sweet looking fish
These ones belong to Judazzz
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
losts0ul916 said:
Amazing colorations on that fish!


How about a Nanochromis Nudiceps profile next week Innes? Please???
got any pics?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,692 Posts
Nice one, Innes


These little dudes were most definitely the most colorful fish I've ever owned (except for some pleco's, perhaps), and very entertaining to observe.
I haven't bred them (they lived in my redbelly tank for about 9 months, and once they became 'in heat', and thus more territorial and agressive, the reds quickly made an easy meal out of them...


For anyone who wants to get some breeding experience (before attempting more 'serious' stuff), this is a perfect fish: small, undemanding and easy to spawn.
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Judazzz said:
I haven't bred them (they lived in my redbelly tank for about 9 months, and once they became 'in heat', and thus more territorial and agressive, the reds quickly made an easy meal out of them...


For anyone who wants to get some breeding experience (before attempting more 'serious' stuff), this is a perfect fish: small, undemanding and easy to spawn.
I have bred them, they suprised me one day with fry


Only one. Would that help? Its a pretty good shot of one though. Thanks Innes..
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top