Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
14,902 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Scientific name: Otocinclus macrospilus
Common name: Otto, Otto Cat, Dwarf Sucking Catfish

Synonyms: None
Genus: Otocinclus
Order: Siluriformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Family: Loricariidae
Subfamily: Hypoptopomatinae
Size: 1-1.5"
Origin: South America
Minimum Tank Size: 15 US G.
Tank setup: Heavily planted tank
Temperament: Very Peaceful
Compatibility: Community Tank with non-aggressive fish
Water type: Freshwater
Temperature: 70-80
pH: 6.0-8.0

Sexual dimorphism: Difficult, females appear slightly larger than males.
Breeding: Difficult and very little is known about accomplished breedings.
Feeding: Otto's mostly graze for algae, but their diet must be supplemented with algae wafers or vegetable such as Zucchini if algae is low or not as abundant.

The Otto is a popular fish in the Aquascaping community due to its constant algae grazing. It's a moderate fish to care for but it can be a bit tricky to acclimate as it's rather sensitive and often sold in poor condition by pet stores. When purchasing Otto's look at their physical condition as they are often sold starving, monitor them carefully and make sure they have enough to eat (supplement their diet) as most keepers loose Otto's during the first month. Otto's sometimes can also be seen eating the slime coat of large slow moving fish (Discus, Angel fish etc.), this is a sign of them starving and action must be taken immediately to supplement their diet.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top