Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
NO PICS

Common name: Boeseman's Rainbow
Scientific name: Melanotaenia boesemani
Genus: Melanotaenia
Order: Atheriniformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Family: Melanotaeniidae

Origin: Irian Jaya (Indonesia), Ajamaru Lakes region

Tank setup: Peaceful planted tank with gentle water movement and open swimming space.

Compatibility: Community tank
Temperature: 25-30oC (77-86oF)

Water chemistry: Fairly soft, slightly acidic to alkaline (pH 6.6-8.0)

Feeding: Omnivore - will take flake, which should be supplemented with live and frozen foods

Size: Up to 5" (12.5cm), but often smaller
Sexing: Males are more colourful and generally larger and deeper bodied.
Breeding: Spawn over fine plants. Java moss or spawning mops can be provided. Fry require very fine food.

Rainbow fish are highly colourfull and active fish, they are easy to keep and ideal for the begginners community tank.
I have heard that these particular rainbow fish are in fact in danger of being over collected for the hobby, so I would suggest people do not get this particular species, but there are many amazing rainbowfishes available to choose from.

These fish are ideal to keep in an aquarium with lots of swimming space, and with non-aggressive fish.
They are very active and so may disturb other slower moving fishes

heres a handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
873 Posts
man, every time I go to my LFS, they got a 125 community setup with 4-5 of those bad boys. that one fish really makes me want to do something similar.

~Will.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
873 Posts
hmmm . . . went to the LFS today, and they wanted 40 bucks ea. for 2-2.25"

wont be picking those up for a while


~Will.
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
yeah, that is expensive, even for here the UK
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
873 Posts
I'm in new hampshire . . . at my LFS, anything from their displays is usually 3x what they paid for them, but I think they were trying to jack me on those.

~Will.
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
I reccomend to change shops
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
873 Posts
up here in the mountains, that is a little difficult, the next closest one is about an hour south away . . . also I am about 10 minutes away from Maine, but Piranhas and Channa are illegal there. i've never checked out pet shops in maine besides all the big chains, and they are 1 hour north of me.

~Will.
 

·
rhombeus
Joined
·
3,659 Posts
thats is a awesome fish great choice for fotw!!
and handy links to boot
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top