Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
DOC#003162
Joined
·
14,969 Posts
posted for review, corrections, and additions



DiscusMel's fish

Scientific name: Hyphessobrycon Pulchripinnis
Common name: Lemon tetra
Genus: Hyphessobrycon
Order: Characiformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Family: Characidae
Subfamily: Tetragonopterinae

Origin: South America, Central Brazil

Minimum Tank Size: 10 U.S. gallons
Tank setup: Heavy to medium planting around the side of the tank with some swimming area in the middle. Darker substrates and lots of green plants will help bring out the deeper yellow colors on this fish.

Temperament: Peaceful
Compatibility: Try to keep lemon tetras in groups of at least three or more. They can be kept with many other characins, catfish, or any other community fish that's non aggressive or big enough to eat the Lemon tetra.

Water Type: Fresh water, temp 75*F to 80*F, pH 7, dH 2-25

Size: 1.5 to 2 inches

Sexual dimorphism: Females are a bit more broad and plump. Males will have a more intense color and more of a hook on the anal fin.
Breeding: Females will scatter eggs among plants. You may want to separate the parents from the eggs so they do not eat the eggs.

Feeding: Their colors will benefit from live foods like bloodworms, but a nice varied diet of flakes, freeze dried, frozen, and various other foods are a good choice.

Other Info: Often over looked at fish shops because they color doesn't look as good as they will once they settled into your tank, I think they are a very beautiful fish.

References:
1) more here
2) more here
3) more here
4) more here
5) more here
6) more here
7) more here
8) more here
9) more here
10) more here
11) more here
12) more here
13) more here
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,356 Posts
damn nice profile
this is would be a beautiful adition to a comunity tank
 

·
WWTCD?
Joined
·
9,785 Posts
I work at a pet shop, in the fish department, and I try to tell people what these fish are capable of. How nice their colours can get in a well planted tank at home with the right foods... But hardly anyone ever believes me!

However... The few who have taken some home have since come back to get more, to fill out their schools, and have said that the colours are starting to come through.
 

·
DOC#003162
Joined
·
14,969 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Mettle said:
I work at a pet shop, in the fish department, and I try to tell people what these fish are capable of. How nice their colours can get in a well planted tank at home with the right foods... But hardly anyone ever believes me!

However... The few who have taken some home have since come back to get more, to fill out their schools, and have said that the colours are starting to come through.
[snapback]1145127[/snapback]​
i noticed that color come out on all the fish i have bought but

the one i have has really shown some yellow, im sure if i get

a few more it would really look nice.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top