Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts

Dawgs fish

Scientific Name: Hypogymnogobius xanthozona Formally Brachygobius xanthozona
Other Names: Bumblebee goby, Bumblebee fish
Family: Gobiidae
Max Size: 2"/4.5cm
Temperature: 77-86° F
pH: Alkaline 7.5-8.5
Water Type: Brackish
Tank Level: Bottom
Diet: Carnivore, feed with livefoods
Temperament: Semi-aggressive, may nip at tankmates
Breeding: possible, but usually tricky
Minimum Tank Size: 5 Gallons
Distribution: Java, Sumatra, Borneo
Temperament: cam be nippy to other fish and territorial

This small goby is a colourful and popular fish, I remember I always loved them as a child as they stuck themselves to the glass of the tank in the aquarium shop.

They require brackish water and are best kept in a species tank as they are known to be nippy to other fishes and also they may have difficulty getting food before the other fishes eat it all up.

They require livefoods and most will not accept dried foods, but some will even if it is reluctantly/

Females are larger than males and less colourful than males.

*If you have any pics or comments on this species please add them below

heres a handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
711 Posts
i love these little dudes. i just picked up 4 more this weekend. a couple of them are huge! ill try to post pics later. i know they're reccomended for species tanks, but i have them in with my puffers and its a great combo. the puffers are pigs and when i throw krill in, they will keep taking bites even if they cant eat anymore. the bites are perfect size for the bumblebees who eat it just before it hits the bottom!
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top