Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts





*above pics submitted by o snap its eric






*above pics submitted by Lahot


*above pic submitted by aquascapeonline




*above pics submitted by Poseidon X


*above pic submitted by traumatic

Scientific Name: Exodon paradoxus
Other Names: Bucktooth Tetra, Exodon
Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
Order: Characiformes
Family: Characidae
Max Size: 7"
Temperature: 73 to 83° F
pH: Neutral (5.5-7.5)
Water Type: Freshwater
Tank Level: All
Diet: Omnivorous
Breeding: Expert
Minimum Tank Size: 20 Gallons
Distribution: Amazon basin, including the rio Branco drainage in Guyana
Temperament: Semi-aggressive, not for the community auqarium, keep in a species tank in shoals of 8 or more

These "tetras" are by no means a good community fish, they are aggressive and will pick at the scales of tankmates, they can also cause serious damage to some fish, these fish should be kept in reasonable sized shoals or at least 8 or more and even then they may turn on one or two of their tankmates.

These fish are also perfectly capable of taking down other fish so if you do plan on getting some please beware.

These fish are fast moving and good jumpers so keep a secure lid on the tank.

*If you have any pics or comments on this species please add them below

heres a handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
 

·
im offended and this is tastless,take it down &#33
Joined
·
4,277 Posts
I WAS THINKIN OF GETTING SOME
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
I'm pleased you guys like this one
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,366 Posts
first off this link http://species.fishindex.com/species_668ex...thed_tetra.html says they will eat live and sometimes frozen -- I feed mine flakes with an occasional treat (for them to eat and me to watch) of rosies.

and your distribution is wrong unless I'm wrong. These fish were first discovered in the wild schooling around piranhas feeding off of their scraps. That would made them Amazonian South America and nowhere near Asia.

Someone had posted within the last 2-3 days pics of their exos with piranhas in the Piranha Picture Forum if anyone is interested to look for them.
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
OPEFE said:
Exodon paradoxus is fairly abundant throughout the entire Amazon basin, including the rio Branco drainage in Guyana
ummm perhaps I was wrong in the first place - anyone else with a suggestion?

Thanks Lahot
 

·
Texas Justice
Joined
·
2,257 Posts
I have had 15 in a 75 gallon for over 9 months now. Very active fish, as they get bigger (mine are about 4 inches) they are not so strealined shaped, the get a taller bodied look. Very nice fish and a good fish if p's are illegal in your state
 

·
im offended and this is tastless,take it down &#33
Joined
·
4,277 Posts
every lfs i go to dont have them i have to order them through them
not sure i want them now dont need them picking my p's apart ill just get danios
 

·
Texas Justice
Joined
·
2,257 Posts
2.99 each in S. Texas :nod:
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
well dont worry, we dont get them here either
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,296 Posts
here they are 12 bucks (canadian) but i would have to drive an hour to the pet store to get them (my LFS doesnt have them)
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Death in # said:
this post looks famaliar
Yeah I was kind enough to share my work with PFury
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
Top