Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts

*above pic submitted by BeansAranguren

Scientific Name: Cyrtocara moori
Other Names: Moori, Blue Lump head, Blue Dolphin Cichlid
Max Size: 7-9"
Tank size: 100g for large fish
Temperature: 75-81F (24-27C)
pH: 7.0-8.8 (8.0)
Water Type: Freshwater
Tank Level: bottom
Diet: This species will eat almost anything, but particularly likes bloodworms
Temperament: considerd peacefull, may become aggressive
Breeding: mouthbrooder
Distribution: Lake Malawi
Sexing: The male may be larger and brighter
Temperament: suitable for some Malawi community tanks

This cichlid is from lake Malawi, it is a slow growing fish that can reach up to 9" and is not considers particually aggressive, best kept in a community tank of other non aggressive lake Malawi cichlids with open spaces as this fish appears clumsy in tanks with plenty of rocks and hiding places.

In large tanks this species will shoal with its own kind, and even with Fossorochromis rostratus

other suitable tankmates include Lake Malawi Haplochromines, Synodontis, larger mbunas, Polypterus, Afromastacembelus

*If you have any pics or comments on this species please add them below

heres a handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
hjeres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Death in # said:
Max Size - 7-9"
Tank size - 100g for large fish
if it only gets to 9" why a 100g tank
well this is not exact, but they need plenty of space and open water :nod:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,433 Posts
Very cool. And 100 is a minimum (eventually). These guys have the potential to
be demons! I've seen them very peaceful and I've seen one completely run a
100 gallon full of some tough mbuna and tanganyikans (the store owner had to
ask me to get him out for him). But truly a remarkable species.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
458 Posts
I have 3 of them in my 90. 2 @ 7-8" and one at 3-4". They can be peckerheads but are a very beautiful fish. The thing I hate about them is the growth rate. They grow very slow.

Kevin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
149 Posts
I love blue moorii! They are one of my favourite fish! I have 3 blue moorii lived in 55 gallon tank mixed along with other small fish including black ghost. Yes, the thing I hate about them is that they grow REALLY slow, but anyway I still love them. Mine are about 2.5 inch in length.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top