Piranhas Forum banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 27 Posts

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts





*above pics submitted by Lahot

Scientific Name: Cyphotilapia frontosa
Common Name: Frontosa Cichlid, Humphead Cichlid
Synonyms: Paratilapia frontosa, Pelmatochromis frontosus
Family: Cichlidae
Subfamily: Pseudocrenilabrinae
Order: Perciformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Origin: Lake Tanganyika
Length: 35 cm
Tank Size: at least 120 cm, bigger strongly recommended (150+ cm), Tanganyika Tanks (with big caves)
Temp: 81F (27C)
Hardness: hard (10 dGH)
pH: 8.0 - 8.5
Food: Carnivore - brine-shrimp, fish, beef-heart, meat etc.
Breeding: mouth-brooders
Morphs: Cyphotilapia frontosa "Blue Zaire", Cyphotilapia frontosa "Burundi", Cyphotilapia frontosa "Kasanga", Cyphotilapia frontosa "Mpimbwe", Cyphotilapia frontosa "Sambia", Cyphotilapia frontosa "Zaire"

This is a large and popular cichlid, it comes from Lake Tanganyika and surrounding rifts, it lived very deep in the water, up to 100ft down, but the juveniles tend to be found in shallower waters, they are a relatively peaceful fish for their size although males may become aggressive to each other when older and should be either kept alone or in groups, they will also snack down on any fish small enough to swallow.
Fortunately they are not as bad for digging up plants as some other large cichlid species.

*If you have any pics or comments on this species please add them below

More Information:
heres a handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
piranha45 said:
tis a nice profile innes, good accurate info
why thank you sir
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Oh nice pic Paul


I always wonderd what your fronts were like, and now I am very impressed
 

·
Quintessential 80s Guy
Joined
·
5,864 Posts
why thank you methuzela. the bubble wall is great its 36" and it comes with anchoring weights on it so it doesnt float to the top, I just bury it under the gravel and get a nice wall of bubbles, only thing ya see is the blue air tubing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
192 Posts
most of the blue varieties have now been placed into a new name,

Cyphotilapia gibberosa

just in case you hadn't heard
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
gourami-master said:
innes is just lazy
says the guy who stole a few profiles, posted them as his own then never posted another one....
 
1 - 20 of 27 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top