Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 20 of 33 Posts

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
females:


males:



*above pics submitted by j_burf

Scientific Name: Colisa lalia
Other Names: Dwarf gourami, Powder Blue Gourami, Red Gourami
Family: Belontiidae
Origin: Ganges, Jumna, Bramaputra
Adult Size: 2 inches (5 cm)
Social: Peaceful, suitable for community tanks
Lifespan: 4 years
Tank Level: Top, Mid dweller
Diet: Omnivore, eats most foods
Breeding: Egglayer - bubblenest builder
Care: Intermediate
pH: 6.0 - 7.5
Temperature: 72-82 F (22-28 C)

This small and colourful gourami is perfect for small community tanks along with neon tetras, swordtails, plattys, corydoras and other non-aggressive community fish.
The males are slightly larger than females, but the main give away is that the males have amazing colouring, where the females are much more silver.

These fish like to have plenty of plants to swim amongst and also to graze off, they also like there to be some floating vegetation.

These fish are Labyrinth Fishes and so they require access to air, when breeding they are typical of gouramis as they are bubblenest breeders, where the male makes an elaborate nest using some vegetation to help him, then he is joined by the female which he embraces and squeezes upside down so she releases eggs which he then places in the nest and tends to them and the female plays no further role, once the eggs are hatched the male will no longer guard the fry, and he may eat them (as may the female)

These fish are very common in the fish stores and are most probably the most colourful of all the gourami species, it will remain a firm favourite in the hobby as it is active, colourful and peaceful, over the years through breeding programmes there are several varieties available today, and not just the original one with blue and red diagonal stripes.

out of the ones that I have owned I have to add that sometimes when I have had 2 in a tank they have not gotten on with each other and they have even wounded each other, so beware if they are not getting along, you may need to separate them.

I find that a perfect plant for this species is cabomba

Cabomba caroliniana
*above pic submitted by Innes

*If you have any pics or comments on this species please add them below

heres a handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres a handy cabomba link
 

·
Too tasty to give up.
Joined
·
7,043 Posts
D'OHHHHH!! I knew you'd do it on the dwarf gourami!


Great FOTW though.
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
crazyklown89 said:
D'OHHHHH!! I knew you'd do it on the dwarf gourami!


Great FOTW though.
lol well Death in #'s suggested a gourami and this is not only my fave species of gourami (closely followed by honey gouramis) but it is also the only kind I currently keep.

did you want another gourami?
and if so, which one?
 

·
Too tasty to give up.
Joined
·
7,043 Posts
Do one on Aro's!
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
any particular species?
 

·
Too tasty to give up.
Joined
·
7,043 Posts
Jardinis or Asian red-golds
 

·
Too tasty to give up.
Joined
·
7,043 Posts
whichever you like
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
K but I havw quite a list at the minuite, so it might be a while, is there a rush for it?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,267 Posts
i think there is some rush for it. all of my lfs are advertising them and putting them on sale. do one on dovies. that would be cool.
 

·
Too tasty to give up.
Joined
·
7,043 Posts
LFSs selling arros

Mine got a juvi for 30 bucks and hes no bigger than 3 inches

then they got a 15-18 inch for $60!!
 

·
joey'd is da man
Joined
·
14,077 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
OK - back to Dwarf Gourami's ...........
 

·
Truffle shuffle!!!!!!!
Joined
·
18,887 Posts
Innes said:
crazyklown89 said:
D'OHHHHH!! I knew you'd do it on the dwarf gourami!


Great FOTW though.
lol well Death in #'s suggested a gourami and this is not only my fave species of gourami (closely followed by honey gouramis) but it is also the only kind I currently keep.

did you want another gourami?
and if so, which one?
thanks big mic
 

·
Too tasty to give up.
Joined
·
7,043 Posts
Death in #'s Posted: Nov 27 2003, 03:33 PM
thanks big mic
I thought Innes was English....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,130 Posts
IMHO the dwarf gourami is the best looking gourami....I like the flourescent blue


If I were to setup a Discus or Angel tank, I definately have a couple of dwarfs in there.
 
1 - 20 of 33 Posts
Top