Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
^word
Joined
·
4,324 Posts
Scientific name: Brachyrhaphis roseni
Common name: Cardinal Brachy
Genus: Brachyrhapis (Brachy's)
Order: Cyprinodontiformes
Class Actinopterygii
Family: Poeciliidae
Size: Males; 1.5" (4cm) Females; 2.5" (6cm)
Origin: Panama's Pacific Slope
Minimum Tank Size: 10 Gallons(80L)
Tank setup: Heavily Planted, Many Hiding places and retreats
Temperament: Very Aggressive, Highly Cannablistic
Compatibility: Must be maintained in a species tank due to aggression
Water Type: Basic, accepting of most water conditions
Temperature: 68-78°F (20-25°C)
pH: 7.5
Sexual dimorphism: Males are smaller and show more color
Breeding: Colony of 8 or more to disperse aggression, fry can be accepted every 4-6 weeks
Feeding: Insectivore; bloodworms, crickets, and flakes will be accepted

A very attractive, stunning livebearer that will shred any other fins accept ones own. Keep in a heavy planted basic tank with 8 or more individuals. If fry are to be raised they must be removed immediatly, preferably removing gravid female into separtate holding tank. The fry are very voracious heavy eaters that grow quickly. With all Brachy's, breeding is quite challenging. Reports have stated that these fish reproduce more quicky in cooler waters. Newly discovered in 1988 by Dr. Rosen, very limited info is available, and it is not very common. This is most certainly not your average livebearer.

heres a handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
 

·
Cannonfruit!!!1!!1!11!
Joined
·
12,264 Posts
This, too, is a livebearing toothcarp and not a carplike fish.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top