Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
DOC#003162
Joined
·
15,011 Posts

September 2004 nonpotm, if this is your fish let me know for proper credits

stephen-1-'s fish

Scientific name: Tilapia Buttikoferi
Common name: Zebra Cichlid, Hornet Cichlid, Tiger Cichlid, or most will just call it "The Buttikoferi"
Genus: Tilapia
Order: Perciformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Family: Cichlidae

Origin: Africa, Guinea to Liberia areas

Minimum Tank Size: 75 to 100 U.S. gallons
Tank setup: Mainly larger rocks with a nice darker Gravel (helps with color) for the fish to dig around in. Larger pieces of driftwood would be ok. Live plants not recommended cause they would more then likely be uprooted and eatin. Not a shy fish so setting the tank up in high traffic areas or with brighter lights shouldn't be any kinda problem.

Temperament: Extremely aggressive
Compatibility: More suitable for all species tank with just one or two in the tank. Other tank mates not recommended due to their aggressive nature and would mostly likely bully other fish to death. In the wild these fish would set up large areas of territory along river banks so if you really want to try tank mates something that's fast and able to get away pretty quick may work, you don't want to try anything that would linger around in the Buttikoferi's territory for to long.

Water Type: Fresh water, Temperature 75*F to 81*F, pH 6.5 to 7.0, dH 15.0

Size: 14 to 15 inches, a very large growing cichlid
Appearance: Larger more oval shaped fish. Vertical black and white to yellowish bars from nose to tail. They can be a very attractive show fish.

Sexual dimorphism: Very difficult to tell apart, they usually don't have any distinguishable parts between the male and female. Males may tend to be larger in size.
Breeding: Open water breeders that will lay eggs on a flat piece of rock or other solid foundation. Keep an eye on the breeding pair for any signs of aggression to the other mate.

Feeding: Omnivore, will accept most foods, the more varied the better. Frozen and freeze dried foods, most pellets, worms, and algae wafers. They would appreciate a more vegetarian diet.

References:
Cichlid Madness
more info
more info
more info
Fish Base info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top