Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
DOC#003162
Joined
·
15,011 Posts



maul's fish ^

Scientific name: Lepomis Macrochirus
Common name: Bluegill
Genus: Lepomis
Order: Perciformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Family: Centrarchidae
Subfamily: Lepominae

Origin: All over in North America

Minimum Tank Size: 55 U.S. gallons or more
Tank setup: A dimmer lit tank, lots of plants or driftwood for cover, sand or a finer gravel for your substrate. They will prefer slower moving water so no power head is needed. A heater may be needed depending on you climate.

Temperament: Mildly aggressive but will become very aggressive and territorial around breeding time.
Compatibility: Should be kept with other North American fish of roughly the same size and temperament. Anything small enough to eat will be eaten.

Water Type: Fresh water, pH 7-7.5, dH 10-15, temperature 65*F- 70*F

Size: 8" inches

Sexual dimorphism: insufficient amount of information for me to learn.

Breeding: Males build a small circular nest in the gravel or mud, the female come in and lays the eggs. The male will fertilize the eggs and guard them till they hatch. They will often build nest in colonies and smaller males may try to sneak in and fertilize eggs in other nest or even steal eggs and take them back to his own nest, fertilize them and care for them there.
They can hybridize with other sunfish.

Feeding: Just about anything you could offer them. Insects, snails, smaller fish, frozen foods, pellets, crawdads, and what ever else that would be healthy for them to eat.
They hunt throughout the water column, so if you have bottom feeding fish that are slow you might need to take steps to make sure they get food.

Other info: A pretty hardy fish. Popular game fish and quite a fun catch on some light tackle or for kids.

References:
Fise Base
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top