Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
DOC#003162
Joined
·
15,011 Posts
need pictures of memebers fish

Scientific name: Aphyocharax anisitsi
Common name: Bloodfin Tetra
Genus: Aphyocharax
Order: Characiformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Family: Characidae
Origin: South America, Parana River, Argentina

Minimum Tank Size: 10 gal
Tank setup: you can have it fairly planted, they especially like valisneria and sagittaria plants. They don't need a heater but cooler waters will dull their colors. Rocks and driftwood is ok too. Darker substrate and background to bring out the colors. Will swim in just about all areas of the tank.

Temperament: peaceful
Compatibility: keep in schools of six or more, great with other small tetras roughly the same size and temperament, and fish that aren't big enough to eat them.

Water Type: Fresh, temperature 65*F to 80*F, dH 2 to 30, pH 6.0 to 8.0

Appearance: similar shape to other tetras, red color in the tail and anal fins with a silvery body.
Size: 2 inches
Sexual dimorphism: males have a hooked anal fin, females are larger and not quite as bright as the males.
Breeding: egg layers, the eggs are not sticky and will sink to the bottom. The parents should be taken out of the tank because they will eat the eggs. Give the fry fresh hatched brine shrimp and finely crushed flake foods.

Feeding: Flake foods, daphania, plankton, beef heart, brine shrimp, glass worms and blood worms.

Other: Hardy fish great for beginners. I have also notice that when they get stressed out during water changes that the colors really fade and the black dot on their side will almost fade away.

References:
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info

any corrections or added information is welcomed
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top