Piranhas Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
DOC#003162
Joined
·
14,969 Posts
click here for a picture

Scientific name: Hyphessobrycon Erythrostigma
Common name: Bleeding Heart Tetra
Genus: Hyphessobrycon
Order: Characiformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Family: Characidae
Origin: South America, the Amazon River basin

Minimum Tank Size: 20 U.S. gallons
Tank setup: Well planted with live or fake plants to provide a sense of security and some were they can hide but also keep some area open for swimming around, keep the tank well filtered they are a bit more sensitive to water conditions then other tetras.

Temperament: Timid peaceful fish, best kept in groups of about five or more.
Compatibility: Good community fish. They can be fin nippers so other fish in the tank with long flowing fins are not recommended.

Water Type: Fresh, Temp 74*F to 82*F, pH 5.6 to 7.2, dH 12.0

Size: 2.5 inches, one of the larger species of tetras.

Sexual dimorphism: Males tend to have a longer and more pointed black dorsal fin and anal fins towards maturity.
Females are usually bigger and the dorsal fin and anal fins tend to stay transparent.
Breeding: Rarely done in the home aquarium, reported to be very difficult. But if you do get them to breed provide fine leafed plants were they will lay their eggs.

Appearance: Both have a red spot just about were the heart would be, sort of like a humeral spot on a cariba piranha. Very reddish and silvery color to most of the body. Very beautiful fish.

Feeding:
As varied a diet as you can provide, they will take flake foods as well as frozen foods like blood worms, mosquito larvae and will eat live food like small crustaceans

Other: A more difficult fish to keep not for beginners.

References:
fish base info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info
more info

still lookin for pictures, and any suggestions you may have
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,848 Posts
thanks for the great info man
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top