Innes' Plant Of The Week - Piranha-Fury Forums

Piranha-Fury Forums: Innes' Plant Of The Week - Piranha-Fury Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Innes' Plant Of The Week Cabomba caroliniana Rate Topic: -----

Posted 22 February 2004 - 10:26 AM (#1) User is offline   Innes 

  • joey'd is da man
  • Group: Senior Member
  • Posts: 14077
  • Joined: 13-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Toon

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Common Name: Cabomba, Fanwort
Scientific Name: Cabomba caroliniana
Plant Family: Cabombaceae
Part of World: South America
Height: 30 - 80cm+, 12 - 12"+
Width: 5 - 8cm+, 2 - 3"+
Temp Range: 18 - 26C
Light: medium-very high
Hardness Tolerance: Soft - Hard
pH: 4 - 7.5
Ease of Keeping: medium

This is an attractive aquarium plant which grown very quickly, it grows in streams and lakes where it grows to the surface and produces flowers in a few months of the year.
It is suggested that the plant does not do well with a CO2 deficiency, which might lead to excessive leaf loss and week stems.
I personally believe this plant to be a beautiful plant to brighten up any aquarium, it is also very useful for hiding things like aquarium heaters and heaters.
Described as a problematic plant in American waters it has taken over and is threatening local plants so do not release this plant into local waters.
The problems people seem to have with this plant in their aquariums is it seems to snap easily, and also the leaves can clog up filters but I personally have not found this a serious problem, also it does seem to uproot itself however it does seem to grow even if not rooted down.
This plant is also easy to clone, you just cut it and plant the new bit and it grows.
This plant is ideal for providing cover for breeding many fish as cover for the female, for eggs and also for free swimming fry.
Some fish will eat this plant rapidly like silver dollars, and others will just munch on it like gouramies

*If you have any pics or comments on this species please add them below

heres a handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
heres another handy link
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImageMember of the Month, March 2003
Posted ImageMember of the Month, April 2004

Remove Advertisements User is offline   Advertisements 

  • Piranha-Fury.com



Posted 27 February 2004 - 11:52 PM (#2) User is offline   Death in #'s 

  • Truffle shuffle!!!!!!!!!!
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 18887
  • Joined: 29-April 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Current Piranhas: Jeff Cohen as Lawrence "Chunk" Cohen, a fat, clumsy, food-loving Goonie who makes up sensational stories and tries to pass them off as true.

:cry: nice pics
and great info thanks :down:
Posted Image

Posted 04 March 2004 - 03:32 AM (#3) User is offline   NavinWithPs 

  • Obsessed
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 780
  • Joined: 03-April 03

cool, i have those in my tanks. now i know the name of it!

Posted 08 March 2004 - 02:13 AM (#4) User is offline   Scooby 

  • Pygocentrus nattereri
  • View gallery
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3240
  • Joined: 25-December 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario

damn i guesse im gonna have to wait till i see a pic of my plant in this to figure the name out lol i can't just say green thing with leaves,,,
<img src="https://www.piranha-fury.com/images/og.jpg" border="0" class="linked-sig-image" /> <img src="http://www.flags.net/images/smallflags/CANA0001.GIF" border="0" class="linked-sig-image" />

<u>90 Gal Setup</u>
<i><b>African Cichlids</b></i>
2 Red Zebra's (Pseudotropheus estherae)
2 Red Top Kimpuma's (Labidochromis sp. Hongi)
2 Kenyi (Pseudotropheus lombardoi)
2 Yellow Labs (Labidochromis caeruleus)
2 Red Jewel's (Hemichromis bimaculatus)
2 Electric Blue Johanni (Melanochromis Johanni)
1 Yellow Tail Acei (Pseudotropheus Acei)
1 Zebra Tilapia (Tilapia Buttikofferi)
1 Bumble Bee (Pseudotropheus Crabro)
1 Red Empress (Protomelas taeniolatus)
1 Common Pleco

Posted 23 April 2004 - 12:05 PM (#5) User is offline    

  • Addicted
  • Group: Awaiting Authorisation
  • Posts: 312
  • Joined: 08-March 04

Nice work innes. Very accurate info :nod:

Posted 01 May 2004 - 04:24 AM (#6) User is offline   NavinWithPs 

  • Obsessed
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 780
  • Joined: 03-April 03

nice plant! looks best when bunched up into groups of 5... i don't really like how they look when they're all bent and stuff.. compact lighting would make it look it's best!! gives it a nice bright greeen coloring and it makes the leaves grow closer together...don't really need co2... my 2 cents!!

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic


1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skins by Skinbox

Skin and Language