Profile: Otocinclus Macrospilus - Piranha-Fury Forums

Piranha-Fury Forums: Profile: Otocinclus Macrospilus - Piranha-Fury Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Profile: Otocinclus Macrospilus *travellers profile*

Posted 15 July 2011 - 05:16 PM (#1) User is offline   scent troll 

  • CPUSA
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 35116
  • Joined: 03-April 05
  • Gender:Male

Scientific name: Otocinclus macrospilus
Common name: Otto, Otto Cat, Dwarf Sucking Catfish
Posted Image
Synonyms: None
Genus: Otocinclus
Order: Siluriformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Family: Loricariidae
Subfamily: Hypoptopomatinae
Size: 1-1.5"
Origin: South America
Minimum Tank Size: 15 US G.
Tank setup: Heavily planted tank
Temperament: Very Peaceful
Compatibility: Community Tank with non-aggressive fish
Water type: Freshwater
Temperature: 70-80
pH: 6.0-8.0
Posted Image
Sexual dimorphism: Difficult, females appear slightly larger than males.
Breeding: Difficult and very little is known about accomplished breedings.
Feeding: Otto's mostly graze for algae, but their diet must be supplemented with algae wafers or vegetable such as Zucchini if algae is low or not as abundant.

The Otto is a popular fish in the Aquascaping community due to its constant algae grazing. It's a moderate fish to care for but it can be a bit tricky to acclimate as it's rather sensitive and often sold in poor condition by pet stores. When purchasing Otto's look at their physical condition as they are often sold starving, monitor them carefully and make sure they have enough to eat (supplement their diet) as most keepers loose Otto's during the first month. Otto's sometimes can also be seen eating the slime coat of large slow moving fish (Discus, Angel fish etc.), this is a sign of them starving and action must be taken immediately to supplement their diet.
Pfury changes forever 7/8/16
#revolution

Remove Advertisements User is offline   Advertisements 

  • Piranha-Fury.com



Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic


1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skins by Skinbox

Skin and Language