Profile: Boleophthalmus boddarti - Piranha-Fury Forums

Piranha-Fury Forums: Profile: Boleophthalmus boddarti - Piranha-Fury Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Profile: Boleophthalmus boddarti Muddskipper

Posted 15 August 2006 - 12:50 PM (#1) User is offline   MR.FREEZ 

  • DOC#003162
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 15011
  • Joined: 26-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antarctica
  • Interests:(.)(.)'s

 

open for discussion corrections and anything else this needs

Posted Image
Posted Image
Kain's muddskippers

Scientific name: Boleophthalmus boddarti
Common name: Mudskipper
Genus: Boleophthalmus
Synonyms: Euchosistopuskoelreuteri,Gobiomarus koelreuteri, Gobius barbarus, Periophthalmus dipus, P. koelreuteri,P. modestus
Order: Perciformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Family: Gobiidae
Subfamily: Oxudercinae

Origin: Mudflats and mangroves. Australia, Madagascar, and South East Asia

Minimum Tank Size: 20 U.S. gal for one
Tank setup: Something long, plenty of land area to get on to made of a fine substrate. The water part doesn’t need to be that deep, up to six inches should be good enough. Using a heater you should cover it to keep them off it. Under water gravel filters are not recommended. Very tight and snug fitting lid cause these guys can jump. Id put in some driftwood or rocks that they would like to climb onto also.

Temperament: Aggressive at breeding time but other wise peaceful at young ages, more territorial as they mature.
Compatibility: Due to their habitat requirements its recommended to keep them in all species tank. Fiddler crabs are said to be a pretty good tankmate.

Water Type: Brackish, dH 10-25, pH 7-8.5, temperature 77*F to 86*F

Size: 6 to 8 inches (22cm)

Sexual dimorphism: Males are tend to be more colorful to help attract females
Breeding: Will burrow deep in to the soft mud were they live most of the time. They will take air in their mouth and take it down to the eggs to provide oxygen to them. Not much else is known about the eggs cause of the difficulty of seeing what happens down there after they are laid.

Feeding: difficult diet mainly algae, a mostly vegetarian diet, could try algae waffers. Live foods and meaty foods may cause some bloat.

Other Info: Can live out of water for long periods of time long as their skin stays moist, that way the blood vessels in their skin and adsorb oxygen, allowing them to survive in some very low oxygenated environments.

To get around on land they are able to walk around on their pectoral fins. Or even by curling their bodies and using it like a spring and jump to were they want to go.

Ref:

heres info
heres info
heres info
heres info
heres info
heres info
heres info
heres info
heres info
heres info
heres info
heres info
heres info
heres info

Remove Advertisements User is offline   Advertisements 

  • Piranha-Fury.com



Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic


1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skins by Skinbox

Skin and Language